Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE AND PRIVACY POLICY

ALR Technologies SG Pte. Ltd. (“ALRT”, “we” or “us”) offers the ALRT iOS App, Android app and web based interface (“System”) including all information, software, accounts, products, communications and services available from this System or offered as part of or in conjunction with this System (collectively “System’s Contents”), to you, the User (as defined below), conditioned upon your acceptance of all of the terms, conditions, policies and notices stated herein. The Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy (collectively “Terms and Conditions”) constitute a binding legal agreement between you and ALRT. Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully before accessing or using the System as they set out your legal rights and obligations in relation to ALRT.

ALRT is registered in Singapore under UEN 202013739N having its registered address at 1 North Bridge Road #06-29, High Street Centre, Singapore 179094.

1. Definitions

“Account” shall mean the file of health and health-related information of a Patient that may be accessed, stored, used, and updated by the Subscriber and Patient and/or his or her designee(s) or with the authorization of a Subscriber or Patient.

“ALRT Apps” shall mean the ALRT iOS and Android Apps that can be accessed, stored, used, and updated by the Subscriber and Patient and/or his or her designee(s) or with the authorization of a Subscriber or Patient.

“Authorized Health Care Provider” shall mean the health care provider nominated by a Patient or the Patient’s Legal Representative.

“Authorized Pharmacy” shall mean, where applicable, the pharmacy nominated by a Patient or the Patient’s Legal Representative.

“Diabetes Supply” shall mean any equipment or consumable item that is sold or supplied by ALRT to a User to be used in conjunction with the System, including but not limited to blood glucose monitoring devices, blood glucose test strips, and lancing devices.

“Patient” shall mean an individual who executes or enters into this agreement with ALRT and accepts the Terms and Conditions, or a Non-Contracting Party who is permitted to access and use the System pursuant to paragraph 2.2 of these Terms and Conditions, and who receives care or services from a physician and/or pharmacy who or which is a Subscriber.

“Patient Data” shall mean any information, including health information, contained in this System pertaining to a Patient.

“personal data” shall have the same meaning ascribed to it by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore

“Site” shall mean the web-based interface, www.alrt.com and any of its subpages or domains that can be accessed by the User and/or his or her designee(s) or with the authorization of a User.

“Subscriber” shall mean an individual who executes or enters into this agreement with ALRT to maintain and store health information for a fee in a Subscriber Account that may be accessed through the System, and who accepts the Terms and Conditions so as to be able to access and/or use the System.

“User” shall mean, as the case may be, a Subscriber, Patient, Legal Representative, Authorized Health Care Provider, Authorized Pharmacy, or an individual who enters into this agreement with ALRT and accepts the Terms and Conditions, who accesses or uses the System with the authorization of a Subscriber or Patient. Throughout the Terms and Conditions, Subscribers, Authorized Healthcare Providers, Patients and Users are also referred to collectively as “you.”

2. General Terms

  2.1. Individuals must not access and use the System unless they are: (a) at least 18 years’ old, and (b) possess full legal and mental capacity to agree to these Terms and Conditions.

  2.2. An individual who does not meet the requirements of paragraph 2.1 (the “Non-Contracting Party”) may only access and use the System if the following conditions are satisfied:

    (a) The Non-Contracting Party’s access and use of the System is supervised by another individual (referred to as the “Legal Representative”) who is at least 18 years’ old;

    (b) The Legal Representative is authorized to provide, and does provide, consent to these Terms and Conditions on behalf of the Non-Contracting Party (including, but not limited to, consent for the collection, use, and disclosure of the Non-Contracting Party’s personal data by ALRT as provided in these Terms and Conditions);

    (c) The Legal Representative agrees to be bound by these Terms and Conditions as a User, and warrants that the Non-Contracting Party shall comply with the Terms and Conditions as applicable to Users; and

    (d) The Legal Representative agrees to be liable for acts and omissions of the Non-Contracting Party when the Non-Contracting Party is using the System.

  2.3. Your access and use of the System legally binds you to the Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree to the Terms and Conditions, you must not use the System and its services.

  2.4. Notwithstanding paragraph 2.3, the access and use of the System by a Non-Contracting Party pursuant to paragraph 2.2 does not create, and nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall be construed as creating, any contractual relationship between ALRT and a Non-Contracting Party. The Non-Contracting Party shall have no right to enforce any of the terms of these Terms and Conditions under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act (Cap. 53B).

  2.5. We may modify these Terms and Conditions at any time without your consent and without drawing such modification to your attention in any way.

  2.6. Any modifications made to the Terms and Conditions will be legally effective immediately upon the Terms and Conditions on the Site being updated to reflect such modifications. By continuing to access or use the System after such modification, you agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions as modified and posted on the Site at the time of your access or use.

  2.7. You agree to review the Terms and Conditions posted on the Site each time you use the System so that you are aware of any modifications made to these Terms and Conditions.

  2.8. You agree that a printed version of these Terms and Conditions shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to use of the System.

  2.9. You agree that ALRT's rights under the Terms and Conditions and all incorporated agreements between ALRT and you may, in our sole discretion, be assigned by ALRT to, and our obligations thereunder be assumed by, a third party and ALRT shall have no further liability thereunder.

  2.10. We may change the System or delete features at any time and for any reason. We may cancel or suspend your access to any services provided on our System at any time. Our cancellation or suspension may be without cause and/or without notice. Upon cancellation, your right to use services provided by the System stops immediately.

  2.11. Our failure to act with respect to a breach by you or others of the Terms and Conditions does not waive our right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches.

  2.12. These Terms and Conditions set forth the entire understanding and agreement between ALRT and any User with respect to the System, its uses and services.

3. General Disclaimer

  3.1. ALRT does not provide, nor shall it be deemed as providing, through the System or otherwise, any medical advice under any circumstances. The System is designed to facilitate communications between Patients and their Authorized Health Care Provider, and a Patient’s Authorized Health Care Provider may provide medical advice (including health related information, recommendations, and prescriptions) to the Patient through the System. Such advice is solely the responsibility of the Authorized Health Care Provider and is not generated by the System, and ALRT shall in no way be held liable or responsible for the same. A Patient’s reliance on or use of any medical advice provided by such Patient’s Authorized Health Care Provider shall be at the sole risk of such Patient.

  3.2. The System and any information contained on or provided through the System is provided on an “as is” basis, without any express or implied warranties. ALRT does not warrant or make any System’s Contents, including communications referred to paragraph 3.1 above, in terms of their correctness, accuracy, completeness, reliability, or otherwise. Any access to the System is voluntary and at the sole risk of the User. A User’s reliance on or use of the System’s Contents shall be at the sole risk of such User. The making available of the System’s Contents do not constitute the provision of any medical advice by ALRT.

  3.3. We, and our content providers, cannot and do not guarantee or warrant against errors, omissions, delays, interruptions or losses, including loss of data. Users of the System are responsible for maintaining a means external to the System for the reconstruction of any lost data.

  3.4. We reserve the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the System, or any part thereof, with or without notice.

4. Warranties and Limitation of Liability

  4.1. We do not make any express or implied warranties, representations or endorsements of any kind whatsoever (including without limitation, warranties of title or noninfringement, or any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose) with regard to any Diabetes Supply, the System, or with respect to any information, product, service, merchandise or other material provided on or through the System.

  4.2. We do not warrant or guarantee the accuracy, completeness, correctness, timeliness or usefulness of any information, products, services, merchandise or other material provided through the System or on the internet generally. Neither ALRT nor its employees, agents, independent contractors, third-party information providers, merchants, licensors or the like warrant that the System and/or the System’s Contents or their operation will be accurate, reliable, uninterrupted or error-free. No agent or representative of ALRT has the authority to create any warranty regarding the System and/or the System’s Contents on behalf of ALRT. ALRT reserves the right to change or discontinue at any time any aspect or feature of the System and/or the System’s Contents.

  4.3. To the fullest extent permissible under Singapore law, ALRT or anyone else involved in creating, producing, storing or distributing the System shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages and expenses whatsoever (including, without limitation, lost profits, and damages arising from lost data or business interruption) arising out of or in any way connected with use of any Diabetes Supply, the System and/or the System’s Contents, delay or inability to use any Diabetes Supply, the System and/or the System’s Contents, or for any of the System’s Contents, whether such damages are based on contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, even if advised of the possibility of such damages. You agree that to the fullest extent permissible under Singapore law, no licensor, supplier or information provider to ALRT or its affiliates, officers, directors, employees, agents, independent contractors or any of their successors or assigns, shall be liable to you in contract, tort (including negligence) or any other area of law for the information provided by them on or through the System.

  4.4. Where the Terms and Conditions exclude or limit the liability to you of any person which is not a party to these Terms and Conditions, you agree that such person may, in his own right, avail himself of the exclusion or limitation in accordance with the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act (Cap. 53B).

5. Force Majeure

  5.1. You agree that ALRT shall not be liable for any and all losses, damages, costs, claims, and other liabilities that arise as a result of any delay or interruption in, or any non-delivery, or missed delivery or failure of the System and any services provided through the System due to circumstances beyond the reasonable control of ALRT or any of our employees, agents, independent contractors or service providers (including, but not limited to:

    (a) Acts of God, flood, drought, lightning, earthquake, weather conditions, or other natural disaster;

    (b) epidemic or pandemic;

    (c) collapse of buildings, fire, explosion or accident;

    (d) industrial dispute, strikes, industrial action;

    (e) sabotage,

    (f) terrorist attack, armed conflict, war (or threat thereof), disorder;

    (g) nuclear, chemical or biological contamination;

    (h) laws or acts of the Government or other public authorities; or

    (i) interruption or failure of utility services).

6. Users’ Agreement

  6.1. Users will not upload or transmit any communications or content of any type that infringes or violates any rights of any party.

  6.2. Users will not use this System for any purpose in violation, or as an accessory to the violation thereof, of the laws of the Republic of Singapore or international laws.

  6.3. Users will not use this System as a means to distribute advertising or other unsolicited material to any third party.

  6.4. Users will not post material that is unlawful, obscene, defamatory, threatening, harassing, abusive, slanderous, hateful or embarrassing to any other person or entity as determined by us in our sole discretion.

  6.5. Users will not impersonate another person.

  6.6. To the fullest extent permissible under Singapore law, Users will not hold us or any of our affiliates, subsidiaries or parent company liable for damages including (but not limited to) loss of wages, revenue or business because of any Diabetes Supply or any services related to or provided by this System and/or the System’s Contents. The sole and exclusive remedy for dissatisfaction with any Diabetes Supply or the services of the System and/or the System’s Contents will be to stop using the System and/or the System’s Contents.

  6.7. To the fullest extent permissible under Singapore law, Users will indemnify and hold harmless us and any of our parent, subsidiary or affiliated companies or organizations, and any of our successors-in-title, assigns or licensees, together with any of their respective officers, directors, employees, agents and independent contractors, from and against any damages, losses, liabilities (including statutory liability and liability to third parties), judgments, awards, losses, costs or expenses (including reasonable legal fees and disbursements on a full indemnity basis) due to or arising out of the User’s:

    (a) access to and use of any Diabetes Supply, the System and/or the System’s Contents;

    (b) connection to the System;

    (c) release of the User’s (and, where applicable, a Non-Contracting Party’s) Account information to a third party;

    (d) breach of the Terms and Conditions, or

    (e) violation of any law or any rights of another person.

  6.8. Where a Legal Representative agrees to these Terms and Conditions to allow a Non-Contracting Party to use the System, and to the fullest extent permissible under Singapore law, the Legal Representative will indemnify and hold harmless us and any of our parent, subsidiary or affiliated companies or organizations, and any of our successors-in-title, assigns or licensees, together with any of their respective officers, directors, employees, agents and independent contractors, from and against any damages, losses, liabilities (including statutory liability and liability to third parties), judgments, awards, losses, costs or expenses (including reasonable legal fees and disbursements on a full indemnity basis) due to or arising out of the Non-Contracting Party’s:

    (a) access to and use of any Diabetes Supply, the System and/or the System’s Contents;

    (b) connection to the System;

    (c) release of the Non-Contracting Party’s Account information in the Site or System to a third party;

    (d) breach of the Terms and Conditions, or

    (e) violation of any law or any rights of another person.

  6.9. Users agree to comply with all User responsibilities and obligations as stated in these Terms and Conditions.

  6.10. Users agree to use Patient Data only for the purpose of monitoring Patient’s condition and logs with recommended monitoring of Patient’s diabetic condition by authorized users. Users shall not utilize this System and/or the software available through the System to aggregate Patient Data or download Patient Data.

  6.11. Users who are Subscribers agree to the payment terms contained in the System.

  6.12. Patients (or, where applicable, the Legal Representatives thereof) authorize ALRT to send unencrypted emails to the Patient and/or the Patient’s Authorized Healthcare Provider for purposes of monitoring the Patient’s medical condition.

  6.13. ALRT may sell or supply Diabetes Supply to Users in connection with their use of the System.

  6.14. Users may, within a reasonable period of time and in accordance with Clause 6.15, reject any Diabetes Supply delivered to them which is unfit for the purpose for which it is sold or supplied by ALRT. In such a situation, Users may require ALRT to repair or replace such Diabetes Supply under the Consumer Protection (Fair Trading) Act (Cap. 52A) (“CPFTA”).

  6.15. Where a User intends to reject any Diabetes Supply provided by ALRT pursuant to Clause 6.14, he shall inform ALRT:

    (a) in the case of a defect that is apparent on normal visual inspection, within five (5) business days of delivery of such Diabetes Supply; and

    (b) in the case of a latent defect, within a reasonable time of the latent defect having become apparent.

  6.16. A User that does not inform ALRT of rejection in accordance with Clause 6.15 shall be deemed to have accepted the Diabetes Supply that was delivered to him.

  6.17. A User who intends to reject any Diabetes Supply shall inform ALRT of such decision in the manner set out under Clause 25, or in such other manner as ALRT may specify.

  6.18. For the avoidance of doubt, ALRT shall not be required to repair or replace any Diabetes Supply if:

    (a) the defect(s) found in the Diabetes Supply arose because the User failed to comply with the oral or written instructions of ALRT or its manufacturer of such Diabetes Supply in relation to the storage, commissioning, installation, use or maintenance of the Diabetes Supply or good trade practice regarding the same;

    (b) the User alters or attempts to alter the Diabetes Supply without the consent of ALRT or its manufacturer; or

    (c) the defect(s) found in the Diabetes Supply arose as a result of fair wear and tear, or willful damage, negligence or abnormal storage or working conditions.

  6.19. Without limiting Users’ rights under the CPFTA, Users acknowledge and accept that the cost of repairing a Diabetes Supply may be disproportionately higher than the cost of replacing such Diabetes Supply. Users hereby agree that ALRT may, in its sole and absolute discretion, replace such Diabetes Supply instead of repairing it. Nothing in this section shall prevent ALRT from repairing a Diabetes Supply instead of replacing it as ALRT deems fit.

7. Users’ Representations

  7.1. All System Users represent and warrant that they are at least 18 years of age, or have the consent of their parent or legal guardian to use the System, and that they possess the legal right and ability to agree to the Terms and Conditions and to use this System in accordance with the Terms and Conditions.

8. Termination of Privileges

  8.1. ALRT reserves the right, but is not obligated, to terminate your privilege of using all or any portion of this System if you breach any of these Terms and Conditions. If ALRT receives notice or otherwise discovers that you have uploaded or posted information that infringes or violates a third party’s rights (including, but not limited to, their intellectual property and privacy rights), or is illegal, harassing, abusive or disruptive, ALRT may immediately terminate your access to the System, including all of your privileges or Accounts that you may have established in connection with the System.

  8.2. ALRT also reserves the right, but is not obligated, to remove any communications on the System that fail to conform to the Terms and Conditions, and edit or delete any communications on the System regardless of whether such communications violate the Terms and Conditions. We may, in our sole discretion, discontinue providing the System, or any portion thereof.

  8.3. These actions are in addition to and not in lieu or limitation of any other right or remedy we may have available at law. Further, we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any such termination or discontinuance of the System.

9. Copyright and Trademarks

  9.1. The marks are trademarks of ALR Technologies Inc., USA (“ALRT Inc.”), a company registered in the United States of America (“United States”) with Singapore UEN T20UF3903K and its registered address at 7400 Beaufort Springs Drive Suite 300, Richmond VA 23225, and as may be protected by applicable state and federal trademark laws of the United States. Other trademarks appear in the System with permission from their respective owners. You are not authorized to use any of these trademarks by your access to this System. Please contact ALRT for any necessary consent. Your unauthorized use of trademarks appearing in the System may constitute trademark infringement, which could subject you to substantial civil penalties.

  9.2. Except for material in the public domain under United States and Singapore copyright laws, all material contained in the System (including all software, HTML code, Java applets, Active X controls and other code) is protected by United States and foreign copyright laws, including, where applicable, the copyright laws of Singapore. Except as otherwise expressly provided in these Terms and Conditions, you may not copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, modify, rewrite, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any material contained in the System without the prior consent of the copyright owner. None of the material contained in the System may be reverse-engineered, disassembled, decompiled, transcribed, stored in a retrieval system, translated into any language or computer language, retransmitted in any form or by any means (electronic, mechanical, photo reproduction, recordation or otherwise), resold or redistributed without the prior written consent of ALRT. Violation of this provision may result in civil and criminal penalties.

  9.3. You may make single copies of materials displayed in the System for your own personal and noncommercial use only, provided any copies include the copyright and other notices displayed with the materials in the System. You may not distribute such copies to others, whether or not for a charge or other consideration, without prior written permission from ALRT or the copyright owner of the copied material.

10. Software Available through the System

  10.1. Any software that is made available to download through this System is the copyrighted work of ALRT Inc. and/or its suppliers. For any software not accompanied by an End User License Agreement, ALRT hereby grants to you a personal, nontransferable, non-sublicensable sublicense to use the software for viewing and other purposes within the scope of use of such software anticipated by ALRT in accordance with these Terms and Conditions, and for no other purpose. Any such software is provided to you subject to the warranty and liability exclusions set forth in these Terms and Conditions.

11. Passwords and Account Information

  11.1. Users agree and understand that they are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of their passwords and Account information. Accordingly, Users agree that they will be solely responsible to ALRT for all activities that occur under their Account. Legal Representatives agree that they will be solely responsible to ALRT for all activities that occur under the Non-Contracting Party’s Account. If you become aware of any unauthorized use of your or, where applicable, the Non-Contracting Party’s password or Account, you agree to notify ALRT immediately at support@alrt.com.

12. Record and Monitor Care Plans

  12.1. Users will be able to access all information and services of ALRT through the System. By agreeing to these Terms and Conditions, Subscribers and Users consent to the following:

    (a) Authorized Pharmacies, where applicable, will have access through this System to information on the number of test strips a Patient has recorded in his or her Account as being used by the Patient, personal identity information about Patient, the type of glucometer, the identity of the Patient’s prescribing physician, and other such information in the Patient’s Account as authorized by the Patient and as provided in these Terms and Conditions. Authorized Pharmacies may communicate through the System utilizing email and text (SMS) communications.

    (b) Authorized Health Care Provider(s) and Users who are authorized to do so by a Patient (or a Patient’s Legal Representative) may access and monitor the personal data that a User uploads to the System, upload health or health-related information for inclusion in a Patient’s Account, and send email or text communications to the Patient.

    (c) ALRT may send email and SMS text notifications that contain information related to a Subscriber’s care plan and other information to Subscriber, Authorized Health Care Provider(s), and/or Users that the Subscriber authorizes to receive such email notifications. Users may send emails and SMS Texts containing such information to each other.

    (d) ALRT may access a Patient’s Account for purposes of maintaining and operating the System and for purposes of data aggregation.

13. Notices

  13.1. These Term and Conditions are in electronic form. There may be information regarding the System and the services provided through the System that the law requires us to send you. We may send you this information in electronic form. We may provide required information to you:

    (a) by email at the email address you specified when you signed up for a service provided through the System, if any;

    (b) by access to a website that will be designated in an e-mail notice sent to you at the time the information is available; or

    (c) by access to a website that will be generally designated in advance for this purpose.

  13.2. Notices provided to you via email or SMS text will be deemed given and received on the transmission date of the email or text messages. As long as you can access and use the System, you have the necessary software and hardware to receive these notices. If you do not consent to receive any notices electronically, you must stop using the System.

14. Featured Links and Advertisements

  14.1. The System may contain hyperlinks to websites offered by parties other than ALRT. Such hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only. ALRT is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites; nor does ALRT’s inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators, including any websites that may indicate a special relationship or partnership with ALRT (such as co-branded pages or “powered by” or “in cooperation with” relationships). Unless otherwise specifically stated on this System, we do not endorse any product or service or make any representation regarding the reliability, quality or accuracy of any products or services featured in, or linked to, any advertisement, article or other content appearing on this System.

  14.2. We do not disclose personally identifiable information or unique identifiers to those responsible for the linked websites. The linked websites, however, may collect personal information from you that is not subject to ALRT’s control. To ensure the protection of your privacy, always review the privacy policy of the websites you may visit through links from this System before using those websites.

15. Linking

  15.1. You are not authorized to create links to any pages or sections of the System, other than the “homepage” of the Site, without the express authorization of ALRT. Under no circumstances may you “frame” the System or any of its content or copy portions of the System to a server, except as part of an internet service provider’s incidental caching of pages. Each page within the Site or parts of the ALRT Apps must be displayed in full (including all trademarks, branding, advertising and promotional materials), without any accompanying frame, border, margin, design, branding, trademark, advertising or promotional materials not originally displayed on the page within the Site or ALRT Apps.

16. Jurisdiction

  16.1. You agree that the Terms and Conditions constitute an agreement entered into between you and ALRT in Singapore, and is performed within Singapore and governed by and shall be construed in all respects under the laws of Singapore, exclusive of its choice of law or conflicts of law provisions. In any claim or action by you directly or indirectly arising under these Terms and Conditions or related to the System, you and we each irrevocably agree to submit to the exclusive personal jurisdiction of the courts of Singapore, you and we each waive any jurisdictional, venue or inconvenient forum objections to such court.

  16.2. Those who choose to access the System from outside of Singapore do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable. ALRT makes no representation that materials on the System are appropriate or available for use in locations outside of Singapore. The System is not intended to subject ALRT, its employees, agents, and independent contractors, or any content providers to this System, to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than Singapore.

  16.3. If any of the provisions of the Terms and Conditions are held to be not enforceable by a court or other tribunal of competent jurisdiction, then such provisions shall be limited or eliminated to the minimum extent necessary so that the Terms and Conditions shall otherwise remain in full force and effect.

  16.4. The Terms and Conditions constitute the entire agreement between you and ALRT relating to the access and use of the System and any of ALRT’s services. The Terms and Conditions may not be modified, in whole or in part, except as described elsewhere in the Terms and Conditions. Anything contained on the System inconsistent with or conflicting with the terms of the Terms and Conditions is superseded by the terms of the Terms and Conditions. If you have confidentiality obligations related to the System, those obligations remain in force. The section titles in the Terms and Conditions do not limit the terms of these Terms and Conditions.

PRIVACY POLICY

17. Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

  17.1. We consider your use of the System to be private. However, we may collect, use or disclose your personal data, including your use of the System and/or the content of your communications, in order to:

    (a) Provide the System and its services to you (including, for Patients, monitoring your condition and logs with recommended monitoring of your diabetic condition by authorized Users, treatment, or other healthcare operations);

    (b) Maintain and operate the System and its services;

    (c) Improve the System and its services, aggregate and analyze data, and support our healthcare operations;

    (d) Obtain payment for the use of the System;

    (e) Comply with the law or legal process served on us;

    (f) Enforce and investigate potential violations of the Terms and Conditions; including, but not limited to, use of this System to participate in, or facilitate, activities that violate the law; or

    (g) Protect the rights, property or safety of ALRT, its employees, agents, independent contractors, service providers and Users or the public.

By accessing and using the System, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data outlined herein. If you are a Legal Representative, you consent on the Non-Contracting Party’s behalf to such collection, use and disclosure of their personal data, and references throughout this document to your consent shall also include your consent on the Non-Contracting Party’s behalf.

  17.2. We may use technology or other means to protect the System, protect our Users, or stop you from breaching these Terms and Conditions. These means may include, for example, filtering to stop spam or increase security. These means may hinder or break your use of the System.

  17.3. The System may contain links to websites operated by third parties. ALRT has no control over the privacy policies and practices of such third party sites, and if you have any concerns, you are urged to review the terms of those websites for more information about the policies applicable to those websites before using them.

  17.4. Further information on the privacy practices of the System are contained in the Notice of Privacy Practices contained on the System.

18. IP Addresses

  18.1. We collect and log the IP address of all visitors to alrt.com. An IP address is a number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet. IP addresses allow computers and servers to recognize and communicate with one another. We collect IP address information so that we can properly administer our System and gather aggregate information about how our System is being used, including the pages visitors are viewing. This aggregate information may be anonymized and shared with advertisers, sponsors and other businesses. To maintain your anonymity, we do not associate IP addresses with records containing personal data. We will use IP address information, however, to personally identify you in order to enforce our legal rights or when required to do so to comply with the law.

19. Cookies

  19.1. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that some websites store on your computer’s hard drive when you visit them. Like many other websites, alrt.com uses cookies to provide us with information relating to the sources of our Site traffic. A cookie may be used to tell when your computer has contacted the Site. ALRT uses the information for editorial purposes.

20. Protection of Personal Information

  20.1. All health care related data that you enter into this System is encrypted with secure server software (SSL). The encryption means that your data is protected while it is being transferred over the Internet to our servers.

21. Password and Account Security

  21.1. Please be aware that ALRT is providing you the ability to store any relevant information, including private health-related information, in the System, and has adopted many levels of security to protect this information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online and change your password for your Account frequently.

22. Third Parties

  22.1. Except as noted above, alrt.com does not provide any third party access to your IP address and email address.

  22.2. We may provide third parties with anonymized aggregate statistics about our visitors, traffic patterns and related Site information. This data reflects site-usage patterns gathered during visits to our Site each month, but it does not contain behavioral or identifying information about any individual member unless that member has given us permission to share that information.

23. Aggregate Information

  23.1. We use general traffic, site usage and length-of-stay information in reports to advertisers and firms with which we have a business relationship. This sort of information is anonymized, shared only in aggregate and does not personally identify you. We may use aggregate information on glucometer test results stored as aggregate data for providers, payers or ourselves.

24. Communications

  24.1. ALRT may provide you with the opportunity to receive communications from it or third parties via email or SMS text.

  24.2. Communication that you send to us via the email links in our System may be shared with a customer service representative, employee, medical expert, agent or independent contractor that is most able to address your inquiry. We make every effort to respond in a reasonable and timely fashion once communications are received. Once we have responded to your communication, it is discarded or archived, depending on the nature of the inquiry.

  24.3. The email functionality in our System does not provide a completely secure and confidential means of communication. Despite having made reasonable security arrangements to secure your personal data, it is possible that your email communication may be accessed or viewed by another Internet user while in transit to us. If you wish to keep your communication private, do not use our email.

  24.4. Except as required by paragraph 13 of these Terms and Conditions, you may decide at some point that you no longer wish to receive communications from our System. If the mailing does not have an email cancellation form and you wish to stop receiving communications from our System, send an email message to support@alrt.com or send regular mail to the following postal address:

						ALR Technologies SG Pte. Ltd.
						1 North Bridge Road #06-29
						High Street Centre
						Singapore 179094

  24.5. We may make certain video conferencing technologies available to our Users. Please be aware that when you use our video conferencing technologies, you or our staff may be required to discuss or display your personal data that has been stored in our system. Your personal data will be discussed over a voice over internet protocol (VoIP) connection. The risk of discussing your ePHI over a VoIP connection includes but is not limited to, the use, dissemination, distribution, printing or copying of the personal data by persons or entities other than ALRT. By accessing and utilizing our video conferencing technologies you are doing so at your own risk and with the knowledge that we cannot guarantee the security of such communications despite making reasonable security arrangements to do so.

25. Complaint Process

  25.1. If you have a complaint or problem, or if you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you may email us at specialassistance@alrt.com. Our customer service department will forward your complaint to the appropriate ALRT department for response or resolution. If you don’t receive adequate resolution of a privacy-related problem, you may write to ALRT at:

						ALR Technologies SG Pte. Ltd.
						1 North Bridge Road #06-29
						High Street Centre
						Singapore 179094

26. Contacting Us

  26.1. If you have any questions about the Terms and Conditions, the practices of the System, or your dealing with ALRT, you may contact us at: specialassistance@alrt.com.

Updated Last 21 October 2020